CEO – Exceed Academies Trust: Mr. Duncan Jacques
Headteacher: Mrs Salma Rahman
Horton Park Primary School, Dawnay Road,
Canterbury, Bradford, BD5 9LQ

Staffing Structure

Horton Park Staffing Structure 2019-2020

CEO: Mr Duncan Jacques

Chair of Governors: Mr Ian Willoughby

Head Teacher: Mrs Salma Rahman

Deputy Headteacher: Miss Saima Bahadur

Assistant Headteacher: Miss Shahnaz Bi & Mrs Laura Naylor

Assistant Headteacher/Inclusion Lead: Miss Shahmyla Gulshan

Early Years Leader: Miss Lucy Azzopardi

Community Learning Manager: Mr Naveed Mushtaque

Whole School Support

Office Staff

Mrs Louise Bean – Office Manager

Mrs Angela Bennett – Administrator

Mrs Isma Kousar – Front of House / Administrator

Mrs Vicky Adams – Parental Involvement Worker

Miss Rita Mulholland – General assistant

Premises: Mr David Cantrill – Site Manager

Teaching and Learning Staff (Effective September 2019)

Phase One: Phase Leader – Miss Lucy Azzopardi

Miss Lucy Azzopardi (Class Teacher)
Miss Jodie Tate-Jones (Class Teacher)
Miss Janette Powell (HLTA)
Mrs Marie Stiles (HLTA)
Miss Shazia Akhtar (TA)
Miss Leighanne Shorrocks (TA)
Ms Diane Wood (TA)
Mrs Sam Prior (TA)

Year One

1A: Miss Abida Parveen (Class Teacher), Anne Tang (Cover Supervisor)
1B: Miss Humera Naaz (Class Teacher), Mrs Halima Begum (TA)

Year Two

2A: Mrs Helen Fawcett-Gibson (Class Teacher), Monique Gregoire (TA)
2B: Mr Murtaza Shah (Class Teacher), Miss Pauline Lawn (Cover Supervisor)
Supporting Team: Amreen Akhtar (TA)

Year Three

3A: Mr Imran Yousaf (Class Teacher), Miss Khudija Bibi (Cover Supervisor)
3B: Mrs Tasleem Kamal (Class Teacher), Mrs Perveen Yousaf (HLTA)

Year Four

 4A: Miss Melissa Simpkins (Class Teacher), Mrs Nyla Sheikh (HLTA)
4B: Mr Zakir Rehman (Class Teacher), Miss Kiran Ahmed (TA)
Supporting Team: Miss Lorna Naylor (TA)

Year Five

5A: Mr Liam Woolley (Class Teacher), Miss Sukhraj Kaur – (HLTA)
5B: Mr James Graham (Class Teacher), Miss Tracey Acklam (TA)

Year Six

6A: Miss Amy Beck (Class Teacher), Miss Rabia Abowath (Cover Supervisor)
6B: Mr Hamza Farooq (Class Teacher), Mrs Nancy Jackson (HLTA)
Supporting Team:
Miss Shahnaz Bi (Teacher)
Mrs Laura Naylor (Teacher)
Mrs Nazia Rasab (TA)

Additional Curriculum Support: Specialist Subject Teaching:

Ms Karen Klepper – ECaR Teacher & Every Child a Reader
Mr Shamshad Azad – PPA Teacher
Saira Yousaf – TLR Curriculum development / IT
Catherine MacGilchrist TLR Maths / SLE / Mentoring NQTs
Mr Andrew Dixon – Learning Mentor
Mr Tufail Rehman – Learning Mentor
Mr Saleh Patel – Arabic Teacher
Mrs Denise Cairns – Interventions
Miss Zanab Khan – Teaching Assistant
Bradford Council Music & Arts Service – Singing and Instrumental Tuition 0.3

Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs Shahida Parveen, Mrs Rabia Uddin, Miss Ursula Dalby, Mrs Sughra Qadeer, Mrs Sofia Bano, Mrs Usmara Ishfaq, Mrs Tahmina Chowdhury & school based support staff

Cleaners

Miss Ladvje Shala, Miss Donna Wood, Mrs Kirsty Cooper

Catering Manager

Mrs Pauline Simpson