HORTON PARK STAFFING STRUCTURE 2023 – 2024
CEO: Mr Duncan Jacques
Chair of Governors: Mr Ian Willoughby
Headteacher / DSL: Ms Saima Bahadur
Deputy Headteacher / DDSL: Mrs Laura Naylor
Assistant Headteacher/Inclusion Lead / DDSL: Mrs Shahmyla Gulshan
Assistant Headteacher: Mrs Catherine MacGilchrist
Assistant Headteacher: Miss Lucy Azzopardi
Associate Leader: Mr Hamza Farooq
WHOLE SCHOOL SUPPORT
Office Staff
Mrs Isma Kousar – Office Manager
Mrs Angela Bennett – Administrator
Miss Shazia Akhtar – Front of House / Administrator
Mrs Fozia Kausar – Attendance Officer
Miss Sabrina Arshad– Community Involvement Worker
Mrs Donna Wood – Premises / Site Manager
TEACHING AND LEARNING STAFF (EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 2023)
EYFS
EYFS Leader – Lucy Azzopardi
Jodie-Tate Jones (Class Teacher)
Shagufta Yaqub (Class Teacher)
Janette Powell (HLTA)
Shannon Dalby (TA)
Anne Tang (Cover Supervisor)
Leighanne Shorrocks (TA)
Dianne Wood (TA)
YEAR ONE
1A: Freya McIntosh (Class Teacher), Sukhraj Kaur (HLTA), Natasha McKenny (TA)
1B: Sam Exley (Class Teacher), Sam Prior (TA) Monique Gregoire (TA)
YEAR TWO
2A: James Graham (Class Teacher), Jabeen Akhtar (TA)
2B: Sanna Amreen (Class Teacher), Perveen Yousaf (HLTA)
YEAR THREE
3A: Helen Fawcett-Gibson (Class Teacher), Chantelle Stewart (TA)
3B: Shamshad Azad (Class Teacher) Lorna Naylor (TA)
YEAR FOUR
4A: Hamzah Iqbal (Class Teacher), Kirsty Cooper (TA),
4B: Alicia Mansaf (Class Teacher), Tracey Hebb (TA)
YEAR FIVE
5A: Eeraj Mahmood (Class Teacher) Nancy Jackson (HLTA)
5B: Nazia Bahadur (Class Teacher) Pauline Lawn (Cover Supervisor)
YEAR SIX
6A: Zakir Rehman (Class Teacher), Maryam Iqbal (Cover Supervisor)
6B: Daniel Wright (Class Teacher), Rabia Abowath (Cover Supervisor)
Supporting Team: Hamza Farooq (Associate Leader)
KS1 RESOURCE PROVISION
RP Leader – Shahmyla Gulshan
Tasleem Kamal / Shahmyla Gulshan (Class Teacher/s), Cherie Dickson, Nyla Sheikh, Declan Pickles, Amreen Akhtar and Komal Khan.
ADDITIONAL CURRICULUM SUPPORT: SPECIALIST SUBJECT TEACHING:
Tufail Rehman – Learning Mentor/Outdoor Learning
Saleh Patel – PPA Arabic Teacher
Nazik Ismail – PPA team / NTE (TA)
LUNCHTIME SUPERVISORS:
Shahida Parveen, Rabia Uddin, Ursula Dalby, Tahmina Chowdhury, Diane Wood, Melissa Ivory & Zahraa Maskeen & school based support staff
CATERING MANAGER
Pauline Simpson